The DFAS Military Divorce 10 Year Rule
[…] I think it would be helpful because military spouses who receive a 1099R report it under income on the “Pensions and Annuity” line, not the “Alimony” line of the IRS Form 1040. (With your source, we might discuss this further in a separate post.)
This is NOT legal advice nor am I a lawyer – I’m answering a question for my source of my info.
The reference is US Tax Court – 129 TC 12, 10 Oct 2007, Proctor v. IRS Commissioner.
As to the 1040 line number to claim Former Spouse Payments, the USFSPA specifically says in sub-sub-paragraph 10 USC 1408 (c)(2), “Payments by the Secretary concerned under subsection (d) to a spouse or former spouse with respect to a division of retired pay as the property of a member and a member’s spouse or former spouse under this subsection may NOT (Repeat, N-O-T) be treated as amounts received as retired pay for service in the uniformed services.”
Therefore, claiming these payments as “Pensions and Annuities” is in direct contravention with federal law !
Federal law barring their intent as “Pensions & Annunities”, that leaves only to report them as ALIMONY.