Child Custody in Military Divorce
[…] On August 20, 2013, the Nebraska Court of Appeals (case No. A-12-823.) denied the appeal of COLLINS v. COLLINS 161 (Air National Guard Danelle Kay Collins, appellant, v. Colby Ree Collins, appellee.)
Their marriage began in 2003 and the family has two children. Full custody was awarded to the nonmilitary spouse father, Colby Collins (represented by attorney Nancy Johsnon). Danelle Collins (represented by attorney Robert B. Creager) has visitation rights. Danelle Collins appealed, claiming the custody decision was based on military service and inconsistent with current Nebraska law.
Nebraska § 43-2929.01 – Passed in 2011 to Protect Service Members
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929.01 states:
- For children of military parents, it is in the best interests of the child to maintain the parent-child bond during the military parent’s mobilization or deployment.(Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929.01(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012))
- A military parent’s military membership, mobilization, deployment, absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access orders because of military duty shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify an order or modification of an order involving custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access. (Visitation: Armed Forces. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929.01(3) (Cum. Supp. 2012)) source
Child Custody Factors used in Nebraska
The original court decision specifically indicated that, in making its evaluation on custody, it had considered the factors statutorily listed in Nebraska Law (Neb. Rev.